FULL LIST OF NOMINEES FOR GOLDEN MOVIE AWARDS AFRICA(GMAA) 2017

0


NMJ, organizers of Golden Movie Awards Africa(GMAA) have announced the full list of nominees for this year’s awards edition at an event held at the Ibis Styles Hotel in Accra on Thursday June 22nd 2017.
 The Director of the Golden Movie Awards Africa, Mimi Andani congratulated the jury led by Ghanaian veteran actress Grace Omaboe for a great work done In an address before the announcement of the list.  “The work given to the jury had been done and that it is time to let the public know which movies as well as actors and actresses will be nominated for which category,” she said.
“It has been almost a month of very careful and great well done by the jury and they have come out with a list of nominees that we would like to share with the public.”
The Director, Mimi Andani announced that “the GMAA has collaborate with pan-continental television content management company ,African Movie Channel (AMC) to broadcast this year’s GMAA on multiple channels in 17 African countries and some European countries.
Some of the African countries in which the content will be broadcast are Nigeria, Tanzania, Uganda,Kenya, Malawi, South Africa, Zambia, Burundi, Mozambique, Zimbabwe,Rwanda, Sierra Leone, Ivory Coast, ,Ghana, Congo Brazzaville and Congo DRC. The European countries include France, Germany,The Netherlands and the UK.
She continued to talk about how the organizers are working towards producing a good show on 22nd July when the event GMAA takes place. “We have taken feedback from the previous event in good faith and although we had a great show last year, we intend to make it an even a greater show this year. Our event production partners E-volution International have assured us of a great show that all our guests would love,” she assured.
The Director then went on to announce the ambassadors of this year’s event as Actress Lilian Esoro(Nigerian), Nadia Buari( Ghanaian) and Nikki Samonas(Ghanaian and Greek). “We believe that this three gorgeous and very talented actresses have what it takes to bring home the objective of the GMAA and to anchor the theme for the 2017 event “Empowering the African Filmmaker” very well.
 Madam Grace Omaboe, the Jury presidnt thanked her fellow jury members and appealed to the film industry to accept the list of nominees as they had work hard to ensure that those who deserved to be were nominated. She also appealed to the government to help save the film industry through very strong legislation.
Below is the Full list of nominees for this years event.
LIST OF NOMINEES FOR THE 2017 EDITION

GOLDEN ACTOR (COMEDY)

NOMINEES

1.  Ayo Makun   (A Trip To Jamaica)

2.  Richard Asante    (Amakye & Dde)

3.  Majid  Michel (Amakye & Dede)

GOLDEN ACTOR (DRAMA)

NOMINEES             

1.   O.C Ukeye (Catch.ER)

2.   Eddie Watson   (3 Is A Crowd)

3.   Chris Okagbue   (Lotanna)

4.   Sambasa Nzeribe (Slow Country)

5.   Enyinna Nwigwe   (Hire A Man) 

6.   Femi Jacob (Just Married)

GOLDEN ACTOR (SERIES)

 NOMINEES

1.  Jordan Adgualor (The Idiot And I)

2.   Adjetey Annang (Table Of Men)

3.   Lirotha Mcdonald (Samba)

4.   James Gadner (Everyday People)

5.   John Peasah (Yolo)

6.   Kweku Elliot (Everyday People)

GOLDEN ACTRESS (COMEDY)

  NOMINEES

1.  Priscilla Agyeman (Amakye & Dede)

2.  Funke Akindele (Trip To Jamaica)

3.  Zynell Zuh ( Hire A Man )

4.  Lydia Forson (Keteke)

GOLDEN ACTRESS ( DRAMA )

NOMINEES

1.  Kalsum Sinare (Sala)

2.  Beverly Naya (Catch.ER)

3.  Ivie Okujaye (Slow Country)

4.  Adesua Etomi (Ayama)

5.  Zynell Zuh (Just Married)

GOLDEN ACTRESS (SERIES)

NOMINEES

1.   Naa Ashorkor (Table Of Men)

2.   Ade Kelly (Samba)

3.   Judith Asante (Sunshine Avenue)

4.   Gloria Sarfo (Living With Trisha)

5.   Ivy Adjima (Yolo)

6.   Jessica Williams (Table Of Men)

GOLDEN ART DIRECTOR

NOMINEES

1.  Toca Macbaror (Lotanna)

2.  Quist & Twedie (Keteke)

3.  Behind The Wheels

4.  Slow Country

GOLDEN CENIMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

1.  Kelly Doe (Keteke)

2.  Kelly Doe (Amakye & Dede)

3.  Robert Peter (A Trip To Jamaica)

4.  Toca Macbaror (Lotanna)

5.  Tom Robson (3 Is A Crowd)

GOLDEN COSTUMIER

NOMINEES

1.  Samba

2.   3 Is A Crowd

3.   Lotanna

4.   Keteke

GOLDEN DIRECTOR

NOMINEES

1.   Toca Macbaror (Lotanna)

2.   Desmond Elliot (3 Is A Crowd)

3.   Kobi Rana (Sala)

4.   Robert Peter (A Trip To Jamaica)

5.   Kofi Asamoah (Amakye & Dede)

GOLDEN DISCOVERY ACTOR/ACTRESS

NOMINEES

1.   Hauwa Allahbura (3 Is A Crowd)  

2.  Emman Sinare (Sala)

3.  Nancy Isime (Hire A Man)

4.  Jessica Larny (Everyday People)

5.   Paula Obaseke (Reverse)

GOLDEN EDITOR

NOMINEES

1.  Laurenne Abdullah & Peter Sedufia (Keteke)

2.  Toca Macbaror (Lotanna)

3.  Tunde & Patrick (A Trip To Jamaica)

4.   Afra Marley & Peter (Sala)

5.   Kofi Asamoah (Amakye & Dede)

GOLDEN INDIGENOUS

NOMINEES

1.  Utopia

2.   Daggers Of Life

3.   Perfect Love

GOLDEN MAKEUP

NOMIEES

1.   Sala

2.   Lotanna

3.    Slow Country

4.    Ayama

5.    Trip To Jamaica

GOLDEN MAKEUP ARTIST

NOMINEES

1.   Emeka Lam  (Lotanna)

2.    Sandra & Hakim (Slow Country)

3.    Sandra (Amakye & Dede)

4.    Divine Page (Trip To Jamaica)

GOLDEN MOST PROMIMISING ACTOR/ACTRESS

NOMINEES

1.  Hauwa Allahbura (3 Is A Crowd)

2.  Emman Sinare (Sala)

3.   Nancy Isime (Hire A Man)

4.   Jessica Williams (The Devil Between My Legs)

5.  Jessica Larny (Everyday People)

GOLDEN MOVIE COMEDY

NOMINEES

1.  Keteke

2.  Amakye & Dede

3.  A Trip To Jamaica

4.  Hire A Man

GOLDEN MOVIE

NOMINEES

1.  3 Is A Crowd

2.  Sala

3.  Lotanna

4.   A Trip To Jamaica

5.   Ayamma

GOLDEN SHORT FILM

NOMINEES

1.  Ivieme

2.  Running

3.  Bitter Sweet Wine

4.  Dabara

5.  Broken

GOLDEN SOUND

NOMINEES

1.  Lotanna

2.  Trip To Jamaica

3.   Sala

4.   Keteke

GLODEN STORY (DRAMA)

NOMINEES

1.  Catch.ER

2.   Sala

3.   (3 Is A Crowd)

4.  Slow Country

 GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTOR (COMEDY)

NOMINEES

1.  Majid Michel (Amakye & Dede)

2.  Ike Ogbona (Hire A Man)

3.   Dan Davies (A Trip To Jamaica)

4.   John Dumelo (Amakye & Dede)

GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTOR ( DRAMA )

NOMINEES

1.   Victor Deker (Lotanna)

2.    Fred Amugi (Sala)

3.    Desmond Elliot (3 Is A Crowd)

4.    Wale Ojo ( Ayama)

5.    Blossom Chukwujekwu (Catch.ER)

GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTRESS ( COMEDY )

NOMINEES

1.  Nse Ikpe Etim (Trip To Jamaica)

2.  Shaffy Bello (Hire A Man)

3.   Roslyn Ngissah (Amakye & Dede)

4.   Nancy Isime (Hire A Man)

GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTRESS ( DRAMA )

NOMINEES

1.  Emman Sinare (Sala)

2.   Liz Benson (3 Is A Crowd)

3.   Hauwa Allahbura (Reverse)

4.   Jackie Appiah (Sala)

GOLDEN TV SERIES

NOMINEES

1.  Samba

2.   Table Of Men

3.    Sunshine Avenue

4.    Yolo

5.    The Idiot And I

GOLDEN WRITER COMEDY

NOMINEES

1.  Peter Sedufia  (Keteke)

2.   Ayo Makun (Trip To Jamaica)

3.  Kofi Asamoh (Amakye & Dede)

4.   Writers Ink (Hire A Man)

GOLDEN WRITER DRAMA

NOMINEES

1.  Koby Rana (Sala)

2.  Tunde Apalawo (Catcher.ER)

3.  Kemi Adesoye (Lotanna)

4.  Vivien Chiji (3 Is A Crowd)

5.  Vivien Chiji (Ayama)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here